2025 Workers Comp
[…] Generally, most organizations with which the County contracts for services either by contract or purchase order will be required to provide proof of workers’ compensation insurance coverage. The only exceptions to this requirement are likely to be found in contracts with individuals or partners who are independent contractors. It is critical to obtain proof of workers’ compensation insurance prior to allowing work to begin under the contract. By Oregon law (ORS 656.029), the person (in our case, the County) awarding the contract is responsible for providing workers’ compensation insurance “unless the person to whom the contract is awarded provides such coverage for those individuals before labor under the contract commences.” What this means is that if a worker employed by an agency with which the County contracts is injured and the contractor has failed to obtain workers’ compensation coverage, the County would become the workers’ compensation coverage provider for that workers’ injury.